Privacy Policy

SPT GRP WHOLESALE PTY LTD’s Privacy Policy

SPT GRP WHOLESALE PTY LTD is concerned about protecting your personal information and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy has been prepared for your information so that you are aware of how SPT GRP WHOLESALE PTY LTD collects, uses and handles your personal information.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information, such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, demographic information (age, gender, etc.) as well as other information which assists us in conducting our business, such as conspicuously published work-related e-mail addresses of educational institutions with which SPT GRP WHOLESALE PTY LTD maintains ongoing business relationships.

You may choose to provide us with your personal information directly such as when you contact us, register for one of our conferences or when you use the SPT GRP WHOLESALE PTY LTD ordering service. You may also choose to provide us with your personal information via our customers or other third parties.

As is customary in many businesses, we may purchase and use opt-in e-mail lists to contact potential customers. We ask those providing lists to give us assurances that e-mail contact information is provided only for those consumers who have expressed a desire to receive offers and information by e-mail.

What do we do with your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional material relating to SPT GRP WHOLESALE PTY LTD products and services, to e-mail you with updates and news, to respond to your questions or comments and to provide personalised content and information (“the Collection Purposes”).

In what circumstances will SPT GRP WHOLESALE PTY LTD disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations, for example to:

  • our related companies,
  • government or regulatory authorities, where required or permitted by law; and
  • external service providers, such as accountants, auditors, lawyers, mailing houses and marketing research consultants.

In relation to this final point, your personal information will only be disclosed to mailing houses and marketing research consultants to the extent that it fits within the Collection Purposes as defined.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any third party organisations to which we disclose your personal information are bound by the Privacy Act, and we are unlikely to disclose your personal information any overseas recipients.

Security

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information in our files is protected from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. All such files will be reasonably handled and stored by SPT GRP WHOLESALE PTY LTD in accordance with the physical and electronic security systems put in place for the protection of personal information.

Our website

You may use our website to contact us and to provide personal information. If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information to us via the internet, then you may use an alternate contact method such as calling us on

We log website user visits to our site. Our Internet Service Provider makes a record of the following information for statistical purposes: the user’s IP address, the user’s top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk), the date and time of the visit to the site, the information or documentation that user downloads and the type of browser used. We can also access clickstream data, which provides us with information on the paths a user takes when navigating a web page or the internet in general.

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website. The cookie is stored on the user’s machine, but it cannot carry viruses and cannot install malware on your machine. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its web site. A server cannot find out a name or e-mail address, or anything about a user’s computer, by using cookies. If you use a link on our website to access a third party website, we recommend that you check the relevant organisation’s privacy policy on such sites before submitting any personal information.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect personal information. Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or you, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Any and all comments, concepts and ideas submitted by consumers during the course of their visit to the SPT GRP WHOLESALE PTY LTD website become the property of SPT GRP WHOLESALE PTY LTD.

Any further queries regarding SPT GRP WHOLESALE PTY LTD handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer at privacy@sportsmart.com.au

What should you do if you have questions, wish to access, update or delete information, or wish to opt out of receiving future communications?

If you would like us to access, update, change, or delete information we have about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions), would like to opt out of receiving further communications from us, or have questions about our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@sportsmart.com.au

You may also contact us at:

SPT GRP WHOLESALE Pty Ltd
5-7 Capella Crescent, Moorabbin VIC 3189

sales@sptgrpwholesale.com.au